Students Grievances


Ragging is a crime which destroys the physical and emotional confidence and it led to a increase in Suicide activities.

Our institution maintains a healthy and congenial academic environment for the students. The institution offers protection to the new entrants from the menace of ragging. In this regard our University has constituted an Anti Ragging Cell. The cell is headed by Dr.S.Ananda Thangadurai, Principal, SVCP along with seven other committee members comprising of senior faculties and hostel wardens. Anti Ragging Squad members have been deputed from all departments to monitor students discipline both inside the campus and on board. In order to maintain the discipline in girls hostels, ARC Hostel In charges have been allotted.

What constitutes Ragging ? Punishment to those found Guilty
As per the order of Honorable Supreme Court of India and subsequent Notification form University Grants Commission (UGC), ragging constitutes one or more of any intention by any student or group of students: Any student or group of students found guilty of ragging in the campus or event outside the campus shall be liable to one or more of the following punishments.
Any act of Indiscipline, Teasing or Handling with Rudeness Debarring from appearing in any Sessional test / University Examination.
Any act that Prevents, Disrupts the Regular Academic Activity Suspension from attending classes and academic privileges
Any activity which is likely to cause Annoyance, Hardship,
Psychological Harm or creates Fear or Apprehension
Withdrawing scholarships and other benefits
Any Act of Financial Extortion or Forceful Expenditure Suspended from the University for a period of three months
Any Act of Physical Abuse causing Assault, Harm or danger to Health Expulsion from the University and also debarring from admission to any other institution throughout India
Any Act of abuse by spoken words, emails, SMS or public insult etc Entry in the character / Transfer Certificate regarding the punishment given for any Act if ragging
Any Act of injury or infringement of the fundamental right to the human dignity Complaint filed with the police leading to arrest
Any Act of Wrongful Confinement, Kidnapping, molesting or committing unnatural offences, use of criminal forces, trespass or intimidation -
Any unlawful assembly or conspiracy to ragging -

Anti - Ragging Committee (2016-17)

Name Designation Mobile No
Dr.G.Murugananthan Principal 9443734673
Dr.R.Natarajan Professor & Head 9443316550
Dr.C.Jothimanivannan Professor & Head 9443316551
Dr. K.Anandakumar Professor & Head 9443454675
Dr.V.Vinoth Prabhu Asso.Professor 9843575257
Dr.T.Tamilselvan Asso.Professor 9578778175
Dr.R.Senthil Kumar Asso.Professor 9843762100
Dr.R.Subashini Asso.Professor 9943604433
Ms.T.Karthika II-D.Pharm -
Ms.C.Kirubha Hari I-B.Pharm -
Ms.S.Vijalakshmi II-B.Pharm -
Ms.Sharon Maria I-Pharm.D -
Mr.S.Rajan F/O Ms.Divya.R - I-B.Pharm 9842938366

F/O Ms.Monisha.K.M


Anti – Ragging Squad (2016-17)

Dr.G.Murugananthan Principal 9443734673
Dr.C.Jothimanivannan Professor & Head 9443316551
Ms.M.Dhanalakshmi Asst.Professor 8438584879
Mrs.S.Thenmozhi Asst.Professor 9578627535
Mrs.T.Kumutha Asst.Professor 9003323551

Anti - Ragging Team office – Contact details

Name Position Mobile No.
Mr.Senthilkumar, IPS Superintendent of Police 04286-281000
Mr.T.K.Santhamurthi Inspector of Police,
Special Team Anti-Ragging
Special Branch
- 04286-280500
DIG Office, Salem - 0427-2312575